Keyaron Fox among 35 Georgia Tech athletes graduating

Former NFL linebacker Keyaron Fox will graduate from Georgia Tech Saturday, 12 years after playing his final game for the Yellow Jackets.  (Photo by Gregory Shamus/Getty Images)

Former NFL linebacker Keyaron Fox will graduate from Georgia Tech Saturday, 12 years after playing his final game for the Yellow Jackets. (Photo by Gregory Shamus/Getty Images)

Former Georgia Tech football star Keyaron Fox is one of 35 current or former Tech athletes, managers and cheerleaders who will receive their degrees this weekend at the Institute’s commencement exercises at McCamish Pavilion.

Among them are football team members Tim Byerly, Bryan Chamberlain, Adam Gotsis, Chris Milton, Brandon Oliver, Demond Smith, Broderick Snoddy, Tyler Stargel, Tyler Teknipp, D.J. White and Isiah Willis. Coaching graduate assistant and former team captain Steven Sylvester earned a master’s degree in building construction facility management.

Fox played 2000-03 and was an All-American as a senior before a nine-year NFL career during which he helped the Pittsburgh Steelers win Super Bowl 43 in Feb. 2009. He is one of several former Tech athletes who have returned to earn their degrees following the end of their professional careers, sometimes during. Others include James Butler, Mike Cox, B.J. Elder, Gary Guyton, Will Heller, Jarrett Jack, Michael Johnson, Joshua Nesbitt, Zach Peacock and Chris Reis.

 

Elliott Brockelbank, Men’s Swimming – Business Administration

Tim Byerly, Football – Business Administration

Nicholas Cardamone, Cheerleading – Business Administration

Bryan Chamberlain, Football – History, Technology & Society

Caitlyn Coffey, Softball – Industrial Engineering

Keyaron Fox, Football – Business Administration

Adam Gotsis, Football – Business Administration

Justin Gray, Manager – Management

Tim Gustafson, Baseball – Business Administration

Morgan Jackson, Women’s Track / Cross Country – Biomedical Engineering

Tanner Karr, Manager – Business Administration

Ama Larbi, Women’s Track / Cross Country – Psychology

Brandon Lasater, Men’s Track / Cross Country – Electrical Engineering

Chris Milton, Football – Business Administration

Kortney Nichols, Cheerleading – Industrial Engineering

Brandon Oliver, Football – Business Administration

Lindsey Peterka, Cheerleading – Psychology

Diana Pressel, Women’s Track / Cross Country – Industrial Engineering

Ali Rumbaugh, Cheerleading – Industrial Engineering

Ben Shepperd, Men’s Swimming – Biomedical Engineering

Demond Smith, Football – Business Administration

Broderick Snoddy, Football / Track – Business Administration

Daniel Spingola, Baseball – Business Administration

Tyler Stargel, Football – Business Administration

Jazmyne Taylor, Women’s Track – Biology

Tyler Teknipp, Football – History, Technology & Society

Brandon Thomas, Baseball – Business Administration

Mary Townsend, Women’s Track / Cross Country – Materials Science & Engineering

Nico van Duijn, Men’s Swimming – Electrical Engineering

Justin Weaver, Men’s Track / Cross Country – Business Administration

D.J. White, Football – Business Administration

Sarah Williford, Women’s Swimming – Industrial Engineering

Isiah Willis, Football – Business Administration

Jonathan Yates, Cheerleading – Computer Science


View Comments 0